LibGuides: Speech: Home

Journal Article Databases

Opposing Viewpoints in Context This link opens in a new window
Contains 19,000+ Pro/Con arguments and 13,000+ current topic overviews.
CQ Researcher This link opens in a new window
Published by Congressional Quarterly, each weekly issue focuses on a specific topic of public concern and covers the most current and controversial issues of the day. It includes a broad overview of the issue, the historical background, and opposing viewpoints of experts on the subject. There are 44 reports each year and the coverage goes back to 1991.

EBSCO Academic Search Complete
A multi-disciplinary database that provides full-text for over 8,500 journals. This is the major database for UH system users that covers multiple subjects. You must have a valid UH student number to access off-campus.

Vital Speeches of the Day
Current year issues are located in the Magazine and Newspaper Alcove of the library. For older issues, ask the librarians to assist you.
This title is also available in full-text in Academic Search Premier. Use "Vital Speeches of the Day" in the Publication dialog box and combine with keywords related to your topic, to retrieve speeches on numerous issues.

E-mail the KCC Librarians:

kccisl@hawaii.edu

KCC Reference Desk Phone:

808-245-8253

KCC Circulation Desk Phone:

808-245-8233

Pros and Cons of Controversial Issues
Room for Debate Blog from the New York Times
Covers major issues with commentary/arguments from several experts from the fields under debate.
CQ Researcher Pro/Con Issue Tracker
Listing of controversial topics covered by the weekly journal. Off-campus users will need to use a UH user name and password to access.

Presidential Speech Archive
From the University of Virginia.
Speeches on Social Justice
TED Talks
American Rhetoric
Includes the Online Speech Bank of more than 5000 speeches, the top 100 speeches, movie speeches, and rhetorical figures in sound.
American Rhetoric: Movie Speeches
History and Politics Out Loud
Searchable archive of audio and transcripts relevant to 20th century American history. Funded by the National Endowment for the Humanities in partnership with Michigan State University.
Gifts of Speech: Women's Speeches from Around the World
Includes over 700 women's speeches. Example: Sojourner Truth's "Ain't I a Women?" address to the 1851 Women's Convention.