LibGuides: Hawaiian Studies: ʻĀina & History

Oral History Resources

Center for Oral History Index to Oral Histories
Search by topic of interviews, then search voyagercatalog for the transcript and/or audio.

Life Histories of Native Hawaiians
Published: Ethnic Studies Oral History Project, University of Hawai'i 1978
Call number: H/P DU 624.65 .U55 1978
Aloha Ni'ihau: Oral Histories
Published: Waipahu, Hawai'i: Island Heritage Pub., 2007
Call number: H/P DU 624.65 .A45 2007
Catalog of Oral History Collections in Hawaii
Published: Ethnic Studies Oral History Project, University of Hawaii 1982
Call Number: DU624.5 C37 1982a
Master Index to the ESOHP Interviews 1976-83
Published:Ethnic Studies Oral History Project, University of Hawaii at Manoa, c1984
Call Number: DU624.5 M38
Index to William Ellis Journals
Published: University of Hawaii at Manoa, Committee for the Preservation and Study of Hawaiian Language, Art and Culture, 1980
Call Number: DU 623 E47 I5
Ka Leo o Hawaiʻi tapes
Reference Collection
Call Number: DU624.65 .L43 1993

Waihona 'Āina - Mahele Records
Mahele database, Boundary Commission, Royal Patent, and Land Grants.
Papakilo database
Papakilo: Database created by the Office of Hawaiian Affairs. Currently includes Hawaiian Genealogy Indexes, Hawaiian Place Names Collection, Historic Sites Database, Mahele ‘Aina Indexes, Maps and Newspapers. You will need to create an account, separate from your UH account, to search the Papakilo Database.
Kapiolani CC Guide on Aina & Culture Based Education
Kapi'olani CC Guide on Ahupua'a,
Maps of Henry E. P. Kekahuna
Heiau Maps drawn by Henry E. P. Kekahuna
Hawaiian Place Names
Place names compiled from the Records of Boundary Commission and the Board of COmmissioners to Quiet Land Titles of the Kingdom of Hawai'i.
Blount Report, Hawai'i Organic Act, & Anti Annexation Petition
Digitized versions of the Blount Report, Hawai'i Organic Act, and Anti-Annexation Petition available here.

Kipuka This link opens in a new window
A geographical information system (GIS) that utilizes the latest mapping technologies to provide a window into native Hawaiian land, culture and history. Kipuka links historic data sets to geographic locations reinforcing the concept of information embedded in the ‘aina (land), encoded in the wahi inoa (place name).

Available online from Ulukau. Go to Glossary to find listing of place names.

Places Associated with Legends, Winds & Rains

Ruling Chiefs of Hawai'i, by Kamakau
Hawaii/Pacific Collection
Call Number: DU624.65 .K3413 1992